top of page

Emmys® 2023: Television Academy® Announces Nominations; HBO Gets Most Nods

Updated: Jul 20, 2023


Emmys 2023

The Television Academy® announced the nominees for the Emmys 2023, with HBO topping the list led by the family drama Succession with twenty-seven nominations, followed by the apocalyptic drama The Last of Us with twenty-four, and then last year’s big winner The White Lotus with twenty-three.


Apple TV Plus’s Ted Lasso received twenty-one nods, while Netflix’s Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story got thirteen nominations.


The winners will be announced at the awards night on September 18, 2023, which will be televised on Fox.


Here is the complete list:


Outstanding Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)

  • The Crown (Netflix)

  • House of the Dragon (HBO)

  • The Last of Us (HBO)

  • Succession (HBO)

  • The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man (FX)

  • Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)

  • Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)

  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

  • Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us (HBO)

  • Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)

  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us (HBO)

  • Keri Russell, The Diplomat (Netflix)

  • Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown (Netflix)

  • Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)

  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)

  • Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Theo James, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Will Sharpe, The White Lotus (HBO)

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession (HBO)

  • Matthew MacFayden, Succession (HBO)

  • Alan Ruck, Succession (HBO)

  • Alexander Skarsgård, Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • Barry (HBO)

  • The Bear (FX)

  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)

  • Jason Segel, Shrinking (Apple TV+)

  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face (Peacock)

  • Jenna Ortega, Wednesday (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)

  • Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • James Marsden, Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear (FX)

  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

  • Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (FX)

  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Jessica Williams, Shrinking (Apple TV+).

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • Beef (Netflix)

  • Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

  • Daisy Jones and the Six (Prime Video)

  • Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Taron Egerton, Black Bird (Apple TV+)

  • Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

  • Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

  • Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku)

  • Michael Shannon, George & Tammy (Showtime)

  • Steven Yeun, Beef (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

  • Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six (Prime Video)

  • Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix)

  • Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Prime Video)

  • Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy (Showtime)

  • Kathryn Han, Tiny Beautiful Things (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

  • Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (Apple TV+)

  • Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

  • Joseph Lee, Beef (Netflix)

  • Ray Liotta, Black Bird (Apple TV+)

  • Young Manzino, Beef (Netflix)

  • Jesse Plemons, Love & Death (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

  • Maria Bello, Beef (Netflix)

  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

  • Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

  • Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones and the Six (Prime Video)

  • Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

  • Merritt Weaver, Tiny Beautiful Things (Hulu)

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Bob's Burgers (FOX)

  • Entergalactic (Netflix)

  • Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal (Adult Swim)

  • Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

  • The Simpsons (FOX0

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Dolly Parton's Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)

  • Fire Island (Hulu)

  • Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)

  • Prey (Hulu)

  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race

  • RuPaul's Drag Race

  • Survivor

  • Top Chef

  • The Voice

Outstanding Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

  • The Problem with Jon Stewart

Ninety-eight nominated productions for the Primetime Emmys and eight for Daytime Emmys used APM's music in their shows. Here's the full list:

  1. A Small Light

  2. Abbott Elementary

  3. America's Got Talent

  4. American Horror Stories

  5. American Idol

  6. Ask This Old House

  7. Atlanta

  8. Bad Sisters

  9. Baking It

  10. Barry

  11. BEEF

  12. Being Mary Tyler Moore

  13. Better Call Saul

  14. Big Mouth

  15. Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia

  16. Blindspotting

  17. Call Me Kat

  18. Carpool Karaoke: The Series

  19. Cobra Kai

  20. Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

  21. Daisy Jones & The Six

  22. Dancing With The Stars

  23. Dead Ringers

  24. Dead To Me

  25. Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives

  26. E! News

  27. Emily In Paris

  28. Family Dinner

  29. Family Guy

  30. FBI: Most Wanted

  31. Fire Island

  32. Five Days At Memorial

  33. Fleishman Is In Trouble

  34. Ginny & Georgia

  35. Good Night Oppy

  36. Grease: Rise Of The Pink Ladies

  37. Guillermo Del Toro's Cabinet Of Curiosities

  38. Guy’s All-American Road Trip

  39. Handmade

  40. Hello Tomorrow!

  41. How I Met Your Father

  42. I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson

  43. Idea House: Mountain Modern

  44. Indian Matchmaking

  45. Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

  46. Late Night With Seth Meyers

  47. Light & Magic

  48. Love Is Blind

  49. Mind Your Manners

  50. Mrs. Davis

  51. Ms. Marvel

  52. Night Court

  53. Only Murders In The Building

  54. P-Valley

  55. Pamela, A Love Story

  56. Poker Face

  57. Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  58. Queer Eye

  59. Rachael Ray

  60. Red Table Talk

  61. Reel Destinations

  62. Reservation Dogs

  63. Saturday Night Live

  64. Schmigadoon!

  65. Selling Sunset

  66. Shrinking

  67. Star Trek: Picard

  68. Stranger Things

  69. Succession

  70. Swarm

  71. Ted Lasso

  72. That's My Jam

  73. The Bear

  74. The Bold and the Beautiful

  75. The Boys

  76. The Diplomat

  77. The Ellen DeGeneres Show

  78. The Handmaid's Tale

  79. The Jennifer Hudson Show

  80. The Kelly Clarkson Show

  81. The Last Of Us

  82. The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

  83. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  84. The Masked Singer

  85. The Ms. Pat Show

  86. The Nevers

  87. The Old Man

  88. The Problem With Jon Stewart

  89. The Rookie

  90. The Simpsons

  91. The Umbrella Academy

  92. The Upshaws

  93. The Voice

  94. The Watcher

  95. The White Lotus

  96. The Young and the Restless

  97. This Old House

  98. Tiny Beautiful Things

  99. Today with Hoda and Jenna

  100. Tuca & Bertie

  101. Tulsa King

  102. Wednesday

  103. Welcome To Chippendales

  104. Welcome To Wrexham

  105. What We Do In The Shadows

  106. Working: What We Do All Day

  107. .Yellowjackets

Congrats to all the nominees!

Comments


bottom of page